+4 votes
391 views
in Websites by

Answerbag

Answerbag, shortly known as AB, was the second biggest question answers site after Yahoo answers and the first ever question answers website in English. It was started in the year 2003 by AB-Joel. He sold the website to InfoSearch Media in 2006 and the InfoSearch Media sold the website to Demand Media in the same year. I'm not sure about if anyone later bought it from Demand Media or not.

The website had a competition from the newly started similar sites but it remains the 2nd~3rd place in the QA sites. But it was closed last year suddenly in December 2015.

Similarities with Sodahead

  • Both sites closed in the same year, 2015.
  • No prior notice to the members about the shutdown.
  • Both had a lot of active users who later become the refugees on other sites.
Sometimes acquisition of a website/product by a new company helps to improve the service (acquisition of Youtube by Google) and sometimes it can be a end to the website.

Do you think 'lack of money' or 'to earn money in short term' is the reason behind the closer of popular sites. Do you think the sites like Yahoo answers will be shut down in the future?
image

9 Answers

+4 votes
by

No, but I remember seeing it listed as an alternative to Yahoo Answers when I was on YA looking for an alternative; but by the time I decided to actually look for another site it was gone. 

+2 votes
by

No never heard about it before until you mentioned it here.

+2 votes
by

i tried it once long time ago, i tried to sign up for it 2 weeks before it closed but the signup page was locked. 

+2 votes
by

Nope

+2 votes
by

I haven't.

+2 votes
by

I've used it a few times and even asked a few questions there.

+1 vote
by

No, I never used AB but people mention it in comments from time to time.

+1 vote
by
I visited Answerbag two times.
by

We cannot post questions on AB.

+1 vote
by

Nope. 

Is this page not working?

(or) the content is outdated?

Click here to see the recent version of this page

Is this page not working?

Click here to see the recent version of this page

...