+2 votes
547 views
in Society & Culture by

image

8 Answers

+3 votes
by

Closed.  I would rather think about the person as I knew them rather than their earthly remains.

+3 votes
by

Opened, I wanna see her

by

You wanna see HER...?

You have someone particular in mind?   :devil:

by

just the ones I've seen in the past, and the ones I will see in the future.. I crash funerals as a hobbie... 

+2 votes
by

I don't care for open caskets.  Funerals are very depressing and I think it is best for the family to decide on a closed casket.

+2 votes
by

I prefer closed, especially for people that I was close with. I have been around open caskets and bodies, but I don't really think it is necessary.

0 votes
by

Opened...as long as they are presentable.

+3 votes
by

Depends on which side of the lid I'm on.

+1 vote
by

I have no preference. It is what it is.

However I have found that for me an open casket has made the grieving process speedier. With a casket closed you can entertain that a mistake was made. When someone that you love is in your face dead your mind has no where to go. You must accept the reality of exactly what you are forced to observe.

0 votes
by

I prefer it be open

Is this page not working?

Click here to see the recent version of this page

...