+2 votes
124 views
in Society & Culture by

image

10 Answers

+1 vote
by

I'm a decent human being who doesn't want to invalidate my hypothetical child and give them horrible mental health issues so yes.

+1 vote
by

Yes, I love and support my children unconditionally.

0 votes
by

Yes if I was one i would.

+3 votes
by

I would raise them to accept their bodies for who they are..

by

I would do it.

+3 votes
by

No, and here is why, if your son or daughter came to you and said they were a cat or dog (whatever), you would think they had flipped their lid.   There would be a mental health issue and they would need help.    We couldn't even imagine not getting help for them but we support transgender.     Something is not right there and the answer is not surgery to make you a different sex.    I would love my child unconditionally but I would not support this.    

by

I do not like to be transgender.

+3 votes
by

@ teachkat:

A perfectly sensible answer.  Johns Hopkins, which pioneered transgender surgery in the '60s, has long since stopped performing this kind of surgery.

http://www.wsj.com/articles/paul-mchugh-transgender-surgery-isnt-the-solution-1402615120

0 votes
by

I'm not a parent with kids of my own, so this answer will be hypothetical and assume I was a parent with kids.  So, here goes...

If it's their decision to be a transgender, then I would support him or her as long as they are comfortable with this decision.  That's all I need to say.

+2 votes
by

No. I would not educate my children to be transgender.

0 votes
by

Yes

+2 votes
by

NO

...