+2 votes
131 views
in Doubts by

2 Answers

+3 votes
by 1 flag

Naah... he just gets more answers to his questions on Ami rite.  :D

by

To:  The Other Think

There is no need for you to copy and paste my profile that is the property belonging to another Website.  You violated the TOS Rules on I've Solved.


by

I didn't copy and paste anything except the URL of your profile.

People reference URLs of public websites all the time. How is that a violation?

by

To:  The Other Think


It is a violation.  When you check the TOS Rules here, you will see in print where a member is not suppose to copy and paste something that is the property from another Website.  The profile is property belonging to another Website and I flagged the information that your provided.  You know you did wrong!



by

Nonsense.

If it is a TOS violation to copy stuff from other websites, then why is there an app here to insert an image (just to the left of the smiley face on the toolbar), where you not only copy and paste the URL of the image from another website, but the image itself then appears on THIS website?  :D

by

Copying a URL from a Website still encompasses the rule referencing copying and pasting whereby a Profile remains private property of the said Website. 

by

Oh man. I was just curious where you've been Cowboy. No reason to argue. I shouldn't have asked, I guess. Sorry for the trouble.

There really isn't enough people on here to matter about some rules or non-rules. Just let it go.

Thanks

by

@ Cowboy:

REPEAT: If it is a TOS violation, then why is there an app here that, if you want to use it, REQUIRES you to copy the URL of the image that "remains private property of said Website", and then displays the image that "remains private property of said Website"?

by

It is still a violation.  If you knew you were not doing anything wrong, you would have asked me for my permission before supplying my Profile from another Website.

by

Wrong, for several reasons.

First of all, it isn't YOUR property, it's Amirite's if anyone's. No one ever asked me for permission to mention the URL of any of my profile pages or any of my comments, which often contain material original with me. If I post it on the public internet, anyone can cite it without prior permission.

Second, I am not aware of ANYONE or ANY entity that requires permission to cite a publicly-posted URL  Do I have to ask the NY Times' permission to cite the URL of one of their copyrighted articles here? No, I don't, and neither does anyone else.

by

To: The Other Tink

I never did anything to you.  There was no reason to take my Profile from another Website and place it on "I've Solved."  It was downright malicious, harassment, and stalking of a member on this Site.  You know you did wrong.

by

Now it's "stalking"?  LOL!  I only answered a question that wasn't even yours.

If you think posting the public URL was "stalking" and "harassment," then you had better complain to Google.

They seem to be "stalking"  and "harassing" you too.

https://www.google.com/#q=midnightcowboy+amirit(e

by

What you did is classified as stalking someone on the Internet.  

by

What I did is classified as giving an answer to a question that wasn't even yours.

by

I asked my Dad about posting someones profile link and he said there is no problem with it there. The Admins post them to each other all the time when something is suspicious. A profile should just be basic info about the person and that's all. 

by

To:  The Other Tink

What you did is wrong and you got caught.

by

Who caught her and what is so wrong with it? I really don't see the big deal to make all this fuss about !

by

@ Cowboy:  What I did was not wrong. I only got tattled on, and the link was removed to pacify your unjustified bellyaching.  No cogent explanation for the removal was forthcoming from ANY quarter, and for good reason: there was NONE. :D

by

@ Hitman:

You are right, of course.  There is/was NO good reason to make such a fuss. ANY link to ANY public website is fair game, excluding of course p o r n, hate groups, spam, etc., and I think even MC will agree that the link in question did not fall into those latter categories, unless maybe he's started up a moving business in Bangalore. :D

by

So, that image you're using as an avatar, did you TAKE that photo (or just copy it from another website)?


http://black--and--white--aesthetic.tumblr.com/post/148193412089

Looks like you ripped it off to me. Hypocrite.

by

Property of another website. Umm, like this one?

http://black--and--white--aesthetic.tumblr.com/post/148193412089

by

XIX : Did you know this asshole ? I wouldn't wish that on a broke dick dog ! :angel:

by

@ XIX:

The same kind of hypocrisy that impels liberals to spend other people's money.

by

@Hitman   We've had dealings, in the past.

by

@The Other Tink   Indeed. (In case anyone was confused, I wasn't calling YOU a hypocrite, but rather Midnight Cowpoke)

by

He's a fruit cake to say the least !

by

@ XIX:

No problem, I knew whom you meant.  :)

by

@ Hitman:

That would indeed be saying the least.  :D

+2 votes
by

He moved to amirite

by

Heard of that place but haven't heard much of any good about it. Am I wrong?

by
We had a rough start, but I think we've reached a pretty good balance in terms of moderation. It's definitely more active than here.
by

Might have to check it out when I get home.

...