+2 votes
130 views
in Celebrities by

I thought someone on here was bad but all I see on that website is Trump bashing. I don't care for him but he is the President. We have to accept that fact and hope for the best!

7 Answers

+3 votes
by

Yes, I am a member of mug, but I haven't logged in in months.  It seems that all the left-wing kooks from SH have congregated there.  :D

by

I thought it might be nice as my Dad has quit blurtit but he doesn't like it there much, so I've already deleted my account there. I'm surprised that our buddy isn't on there ! LOL

by

@ Hitman:

Still in shock, no doubt.  His last comment on A m i r i t e was on the very day of the election.  Not a peep since then.

by

@Hitman

These are sad news - all the more that another, nice site has been abandoned.

+3 votes
by

No, I have not been on these sites, as I can't follow up well with all the other sites I am using since a certain time.


+3 votes
by

I have. I asked one question, was attacked by a gang of 3, and was then unable to sign on ever again.

My question?

"Do you really believe the garbage you're spewing? I ask because if you really believe it we should respect your views, if you don't then we should en masse tell you to can it."


Incidentally, only 1 person was able to actually answer this "yes or no" question.

by

That sounds about right for that place. Never seen so much trash talk in my life.

by

@ XIX:

I tried yesterday, just out of curiosity, but wasn't able to log in either, although I am still listed as a member if I do a site search on myself, but all the stuff I had posted on my profile had disappeared.

It said I needed to email them if I wanted to log in.  Needless to say, I didn't.  :D

by

@T(h)ink

Wow - that sounds really bad. I heard about it, but not to that extent, and I had not the occasion to visit this site. :O :ermm: :D


 

by

Please don't bother ! My Dad stayed on there two days and was insulted twice and just deleted his account.

by

@ Marianne   Yep.

by

@ Marianne:

I know about half a dozen people that tried it and left.  :ermm:

by

@T(h)ink

Wow - that is really too much. :O


by

Yes, that site was a disappointment.  :ermm:

by

@The Other Tink    To say the least.

by

@T(h)ink

These are indeed sad news. :ermm:


by

Yes - yep. :)


+3 votes
by
Answermug is a little to smutty for me.
+4 votes
by

I joined answerMug recently but only lasted about 10 days. It's not that everybody is Trump-bashing but two or three people are doing it in question after question and completely dominate the site.

I'm no Trump supporter but it was way over the top -- irrational hatred rather than constructive comment.

Apart from that I found the site far less friendly than other Q&A sites I've been on and often had to defend my posts, no matter how innocuous. I deleted my account.

+4 votes
by

I literally just threw in the towel with that site about two minutes ago. I gave it a fair shot and came to the same conclusion our other Blurtit friends did. I actually did support Trump, though, and my favorite part about that site was the nice little box they put me in where they constantly dished out insults instead of trying to understand my support. It must be great to be a left wing nut. They can insult anyone and everyone and it's ok, but we can't insult them back.

by

It was a bit much for me, Corey. Lots of potential spoiled by a handful of people.

by

You're right. That site was well built and designed in my opinion and several of the people seemed great, but the environment was rather hostile. At least we gave it shot, though.

+1 vote
by

I doubt if it's fair to blame the rubbish on answerMug on all left wingers. The people causing the problems are extremists -- and their level of vindictiveness can be seen in the extremists of any faction.

But, yeah, they have overrun the site to the point that if a normal person wants to participate he has to ignore perhaps two thirds of the posts.

by

Your answer is the best one here. Thank you, Didge. :)

image

by

Thanks, Marianne. I liked the site and I tried to work through the garbage but I do this sort of thing for fun. I wasn't having fun there so I pulled the plug. :(

by

You're welcome, Didge - and pulling the plug was a wise decision.


...