+2 votes
39 views
in News & Informations ⌨ by

We spell mold 'mould' in Canada.


Anyways here's the news article:

https://ca.yahoo.com/finance/photos/paid-toronto-house-overrun-mould-slideshow-wp-123254998/

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Totally insane! We don't have much of a mold problem up here but almost all states(especially California) have laws and such that all of that stuff has to be fixed and sanitized before sale. Otherwise, it's a what you see is what is you get with the price adjusted accordingly.


+2 votes
by

$650,000 for that dump? :O

Is that area scheduled for gentrification, and the buyers had inside info on what the land would soon be worth? A number of insider speculators must have bid the price up.

by

I don't know, I don't live in that part of Canada. I live in Western Canada and like most countries some laws differ to place to place.


 

...