+5 votes
112 views

7 Answers

+7 votes
by
i remember one day back in 1 AD (after depression) when I was feeling completely empty inside and like nothing else would ever make me feel anything again. Then I turned on the Netflix and put on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, which I was binge watching at the time. It wasn't actually a good episode, the main antagonist was an evil coach who was turning the swim team into fish people, but later when I was taking a shower I burst out laughing about it (I felt an itch on my chest, you see, a common sign that your skin is about to rip off and reveal the fish person underneath).

So yeah, Go Fish is an absolute masterpiece and I won't hear a bad word about it.

And yes, I've felt super shitty both before and since, but then my problems were solved by boring shit like music or human contact, and this makes a much better story.
+4 votes
by

Angels 

+3 votes
by
Someone really close to me.
–1 vote
by

Booze and sex.

+3 votes
by

We have to allow fun in our lives, even if it is going to a zoo sitting on a bench and looking at the animals.

I make plans for my future and I try to engage in things (especially new) to challenge myself.

And I never underestimate the power of TALKING to a good friend.

+3 votes
by

Just being alone and thinking to myself that things are going to get better.

+3 votes
by

True friends and family, and nature.

...