+5 votes
97 views
in Fun & Humor ☻ by

10 Answers

+5 votes
by
I'd wish to regain my ability for long walks. Not gonna happen but that'd be nice. :)
+3 votes
by

$100 million dollars

+3 votes
by

image

It's a Secret............

+2 votes
by

Money so I can be with the guy I love.

+1 vote
by

That my children were healthy and happy.

+1 vote
by

Only one wish?  I would need several wishes for me to be happy.

I guess, if I had to pick one wish out of so many, then my one wish would be for my life back to the way it was before 2007 or so.  It's a long story, but since 2007, each year has gotten progressively worse than the previous year.

0 votes
by
To be more outgoing.
+1 vote
by

World peace

+1 vote
by

Only one wish?  I need several wishes.

Edit: I see I already typed an answer before.  I didn't see it before I typed this comment.

by

Hey, David, you got your  @#$%^&*  blizzard, and now it's snowing again!  How many wishes do you want?! :D

by

How about THESE wishes?

  • I wish for better health.
  • I wish for better sleep.
  • I wish to go back to the 1980s and 1990s again.
  • I wish naturism was accepted in society.
  • I wish there were no more wars and violence in this world.
  • I wish nobody had to die, except by natural causes.
  • I wish there were no more diseases and illnesses.
  • I wish there was no more world hunger and everyone had clean drinking water.
  • I wish for world peace.

Shall I go on or are these plenty of wishes for the time being?

by

WowI don't think any wish fairy could keep up with all of those. :O

"I wish nobody had to die, except by natural causes."

  "I wish there were no more diseases and illnesses."

And these two seem to contradict each other. How could anyone die of natural causes if there were no illnesses and diseases? :unsure:

Actually, I suspect that within the next century or so, functionally immortal robots will be able to perform all physical and mental processes better than any human, so they are probably the next order of evolution, and they may be able to accomplish all your wishes, although admittedly that doesn't do us humans much good. :(


by

By "natural causes", I was thinking of old age...failing heart or other organ...that sort of thing.

by

Yeah, but heart failure is still a form of heart disease, and it can occur in people who are not old.

+1 vote
by

I would like to meet a good girl.

by

They aren't too rare. :)

...