+5 votes
62 views

5 Answers

+4 votes
by

Um... well... no, I can't say;  it's too embarrassing.  :O

by
+1
@ Tink    lolz  the Mind boggles  XD
by
+1
@ Ser:   I can't get any  %$##*&  privacy on this website!   They ask me totally embarrassing questions almost every day!  Where are the mods?!  :-O
by
+2
@ Tink    In  PM or on posts  ?
by
+2
@ Ser:  on posts!   :-D
by
+2
@  Tink    you get any problems , just come find me
by
+2
Just kidding, Ser.  No problems at all.  :-)
by
+3
@ Tink  ........I thought so , I'm a bit slow on the uptake right now but I was thinking

"on here?"   lolz    XD
by
+3
"On here?" is sooo right!   :-D
+4 votes
by

So far, no one has asked me an impertinent question, however, some people have asked me some nosy questions that are none of their business.

+3 votes
by

hahaha    I have no idea , there have been so many , especially since I started Social Networking , People lose their Inhibitions and will and do take Liberties but I take it all in my stride and move on  :) 

Great question Benji image

+4 votes
by

I can't say, which was the most impertinent question I was ever asked, as there have been many of all kinds, especially insulting, shaming and discriminating ones, which I'd rather not repeat.

Formerly, foul names and vulgar or sexist jokes were current, now, they are considered as discriminating ...

http://www.bustle.com/articles/56995-6-insulting-questions-that-men-should-always-avoid-asking-women-but-for-some-reason-still-do

A news article:

http://www.independent.co.uk/voices/comment/damaged-goods-slut-and-spinster-sexist-labels-against-women-8192854.html


+2 votes
by

I'm pretty open. You can ask me almost anything and I won't get all huffy about it, so impertinence doesn't really come into it. But...

A couple of years ago I bought some new clothes and the guy on the counter said, "Do you have your senior's card?" I tried my best to look huffy and growled at him, "What makes you think I'm old enough to have a senior's card?" And he said, "You look just like my father." Gave me a good laugh.

On the other hand I was in Cairns (near the Great Barrier Reef) a while back and heard and heard an elderly American tourist complaining to his wife, "These are the most uncourteous people I've ever met." I would have stopped and explained that we're really "discourteous" but I doubt that it would have helped, so I kept walking. I guess he'd been into a shop where some pimply faced kid had called him "mate".


New Year's Eve Countdown
Days
: :
...