+7 votes
54 views

9 Answers

+4 votes
by

Yes, I got one from Hillary.  It started out:

"Dear Liz,

        Like millions of Americans, I grew up believing that if you worked hard and played by the rules, you could create a secure future for your family.  I still believe that if you do your part, you ought to be able to get ahead and stay ahead.  But for too many hard-working people today, that's not the way things are.

        That's why I'm running for President.  That's why we need to elect Democrats up and down the ballot this year.  And it's why we need your help now."

That abject nonsense was followed by about four pages of one lie after another.

No thanks, Hillary.  Ask your super-PACs for more money, if you are so in need.

+4 votes
by

I do.

+4 votes
by

No we never get it in my house.

+3 votes
by

Yes, repeatedly, but formerly, we received flyers and letters by normal mail, regarding our own matters; yet, lately, we received increasingly e-mails, together with the usual posts sent by known and less known welfare organisations and the usual commercial offers of all kinds ...

+4 votes
by

No. I'm not a registered voter and I don't think they know my email, and let's keep it that way

+2 votes
by

If I do, they're going to my spam folder and I never see them.  I did get a text from the Sanders campaign the other day asking if I'd help go door to door.

by

@Lucy;  wait...what? You didn't volunteer?  LOLOLOL!

+3 votes
by

I keep getting one from Bernie Sanders for some reason 

+2 votes
by

Only all the time.

On the plus side, it gives me a chance to sharpen my spam filtering skills. :-)


0 votes
by
In Canada, also get Snail mail, which can get annoying. I likely get e-mails asking for donations as well, but I normally ignore a lot of e-mails
...