0 votes
85 views
in Society & Culture by

image

4 Answers

+2 votes
by

I feel little uncomfortable to mention them but taboos in various cultures are little shocking to be discussed. This series have many https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taboo_(TV_series)

+1 vote
by

I think Necrophilia.

by
For the moon never beams, without bringing me dreams
   Of the beautiful Annabel Lee;
And the stars never rise, but I feel the bright eyes
   Of the beautiful Annabel Lee;
And so, all the night-tide, I lie down by the side
   Of my darling—my darling—my life and my bride,
   In her sepulchre there by the sea—
   In her tomb by the sounding sea.

         — from Edgar Allan Poe, "Annabel Lee"   :O

Here's a more cheerful stanza (not by Poe)  :)

It wasn't so many a month ago
   On the website here, you see,
That a fairy did show, whom some may know
   From SodaHead — Tinkerbell Lee,
And the fairy did sprinkle with smiles and a twinkle
   Her pixie dust, cheerful and free,
   On the website, smiling and free.

image
+1 vote
by

At this particular time ? U.S. politics or lack thereof.

by

It is indeed shocking that an absolute crook and scoundrel like Hillary will probably be president.

Shows how far we have sunk as a nation. :O

by

It sure is ! Scary as all hell !

by

And if a Marine is scared, it's REALLY scary:O

+1 vote
by

While this may not be the most shocking topic in my opinion, for most people, I suspect the most shocking topic is the one I can't talk about without certain words getting censored.  You know what I mean.  Every time I even type the word, it gets censored with asterisks.  It's not shocking to me at all, actually, but for most people, it may as well be like the end of the world.  Since this site is too PG, I can't say the name of the topic in mind.  I've tried to ask a few questions about it and they got censored when I typed the words in full (before realizing the words themselves would get censored).  I understand uploading those kinds of photos on this site would not be appropriate, but just typing the words themselves?

So, while it's not a shocking topic in my opinion, it probably is in most other people's opinions.  I can't say the topic, but you should be able to figure it out...for those of you who know me well enough on here.

by

The ban on typing nudity has been lifted.

See there?


...