+3 votes
122 views
in Doubts by

One person comments to me and I got one rude comment but I've commented to others with no response. Just seems kind of odd.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by

Well, there are only about half a dozen really active members here. 

And liberals generally are not much in the way of conversationalists, especially if it comes to politics, for obvious reasons.  :)

by

Had one rude comment from someone on one of the questions I asked. I figured maybe that stuff had something to do with the low people count. ???? I was nice back though, I didn't let the Marine come out in me and say what I thought ! LOL

by

:D

by

What is that rude comment.

by

Think Hollywood will ever make a movie from some of the great books out there instead of all the remakes ?

Read more: http://www.ihavesolved.com/27296/think-hollywood-movie-some-great-books-there-instead-remakes#ixzz4HycAs8sH

Fuzzy Corona . I haven't been in country much the last 20 years or so and haven't seen many movies but I thought his/her comment was a little uncalled for.

by

:)


by
To T(h)ink and Hitman:

Lol, yes, I couldn't help smiling, as I also received a "not so kind answer" from the same side. :)


by

@Dan

Thank you, Dan, we need indeed your help.


+3 votes
by
It has been like this lately.
by

Hello, amberleechoo, good to see you back. :)



+2 votes
by

Yes, I have seen it.


There are indeed "slow" periods or hours here. But what's weird: there are often unnamed "onlookers" or guests waiting probably for "action".


Maybe that coming Christmas time, work pressure and private life are keeping many busy, or maybe that users struggle with too many sites or are losing interest in certain themes or smaller communities.


Yes, I noted some rude or respectless answers, and I suppose that most of us have to deal with them (I got even a downvote).


And sadly enough, very few seem to have the time to answer to comments, unless they miss out answers (or late answers) to former questions.


by

It's a good thing I'm never rude.  :D

by

Lol - you are elegant, charming and cheerful - even when things are not so easy.

And the best people can't please everybody :blush::angel::D:).


by

Even the best people who are always as polite and nice as you are!  :O:angel::blush::D

by

Lol - thank you (and the same applies to you) - I don't pretend to be an angel - and I'd rather do my best instead of making big promises. :blush::D

 


...