+2 votes
117 views
in Arts & Humanities by

Before, if a women has a problem on the egg then doctors will simply use a new one from a donor. But UK had approved that the doctors can use a donor egg to repair the egg. Do you think its ok?


7 Answers

+3 votes
by

Sure, why not?

It only amounts to 0.2%, and it prevents deadly birth defects.

+3 votes
by

It might help a lot to prevent birth defects.



+3 votes
by

I support it.

+3 votes
by

I would support it also. I see only good and very little harm.

+1 vote
by

Ok

+2 votes
by
From what I know, eggs for donation should be of highest quality, and, in some cases, should be PGS NGS tested to avoid neuplodies. Eggs, donor or own, cannot be improved, at least at this moment. After egg collection, only best ones are implanted. Otherwise, a woman might experience a pregnancy loss or a future baby might have issues. In case a woman cannot find a donor, there are different solutions clinics usually recommend, such as egg sharing (https://fertilityroad.com/mag/egg-sharing-a-win-win-approach/), egg freezing, embryo donation, adoption, etc. 
0 votes
by
As long as it's safe
...