+3 votes
81 views

4 Answers

+5 votes
by
 
Best answer

Speaking for myself, I could never kill my own child. 

+3 votes
by

Not really but I do believe in freedom of choice.

+3 votes
by

Woman’s choice.

+2 votes
by

To me it's not a yes or no question, Kninjanin...

I still remember when Roe v. Wade came to the US in 1973, my mother's great relief. As a registered nurse, she had seen so many young women die from back-alley abortions with coat hangers and such, she thought things would improve.

Followed by the horrors of the pro-choice movement.

I learned on Quora that Canada does not consider abortion a political question at all, it's between a woman and her physician...that's much better than the USA...

I would like to see the right-to-lifers prepare their information, and presented to every woman considering abortion. AND the woman to fully understand what her options are, and the resources if she carries her baby to term. And then make the final decision with a physician.

See Tink's answer, very few women would ever opt for abortion if they have real choices.

Roe v. Wade, (1973), was a landmark decision of the U.S. Supreme Court in which the Court ruled that the Constitution of the United States protects a pregnant woman's liberty to choose to have an abortion without excessive government restriction.

(My emphasis)

by

Virginia, I think Canada did have a history of anti-abortion laws. Their Supreme Court ruled them unconstitutional in 1988. In 1990, there was a backlash attempt to pass a law (Bill C-43) that would imprison a doctor for performing an abortion if the woman's health was not at risk, but it barely failed to pass.  (my guess is that it probably would have been struck down by the Court, had it passed)

https://nafcanada.org/history-abortion-canada/

by
+1

That is very interesting about Canada Tink -- and I did not even go to your link, your rather polymath knowledge being usually or almost always accurate!

by
+1

Yeah, I think I might have been wrong once, maybe 15 or 20 years ago... :D :D :D

...