3 Answers

+3 votes
by

I have never heard of him.

+1 vote
by

That is just fascinating, SFA... "from this forgotten corner of nowhere"...! How can so much be going on in such a small country? (hope it is not politically incorrect to call Wales small :))

by
+1

Small..correct.

Welshman get everywhere.

We figure quite prominently in Ukraines history too as an example.



by
+1

Well someday you must let us in on that, too, how Wales participated in hx of Ukraine!

by
+1

Okay...I shall.

It was a Welshman who brought news of Holodomor to the world.

There is even a film about him ....must do that next.

by
+1

That film would be interesting, if you do come up with it. Meanwhile, I took this description of the Holodomor from Wikipedia, for anyone else who might see our thread: 

"famine in Soviet Ukraine from 1932 to 1933 that killed millions of Ukrainians. It was a large part of the wider Soviet famine of 1932–1933. The term Holodomor emphasises the famine's man-made and allegedly intentional aspects such as rejection of outside aid, confiscation of all household foodstuffs and restriction of population movement. As part of the wider Soviet famine of 1932–1933 which affected the major grain-producing areas of the country, millions of inhabitants of Ukraine, the majority of whom were ethnic Ukrainians, died of starvation in a peacetime catastrophe unprecedented in the history of Ukraine."

by
+1

The film is available to rent or buy on you tube...I’ll put the title on the thread I am doing.

+2 votes
by

Only two years in prison for shooting his wife in the eye?  :O

I guess money talks.

by
+2

Yes.

Will have to see what else I can unearth.

...