+2 votes
105 views
in Doubts by

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Hello, Simpattyco!

For voting the "best answer", click on the grey "o.k. mark" on the left of the answer box. If it turns green, it has been selected as "best answer".

image 

I hope that this will help.


by
+1
oops i thought that was to acknowledge a rely as a ''like'' i've been liking every answer on polls !!!
thank you
by
Lol - no problem, I also needed some time to find out about upvoting or like (the triangles: turning green, and yellow for the comments under the answer), "favourite question" (the star turning yellow), "best answer" (the o.k. mark) and "following" (the star of the user's profile: also turning yellow, if clicked).

But I am not through yet with everything. Have a great time!
+1 vote
by

I thought it was the person who asked the question who decided which answer is the best. Isn't it?

Most questions doesn't have a "best answer" that I can see.

by
+1
theytold me it is that little up or down arrow on the eft  however in soda head that was used as an affirmation you liked an answer and thanked them with a rave,,,how else can we pick a best answer until the poll is ended  makes no sense i used that up or down as an acknowledgement that i read their remark and thanked them for participating
by
+1
The small arrows are just "like" or "dislike". But on your own questions, you are supposed to be able to choose a best answer, even if the polls goes on and on forever.
So it's not democracy :-)
by
+1
Actually, I just found out that the user asking the question is not the only one who can select the best answer; also participants can select the best answer, as far as they are not choosing their own answer.
by
Really? But how?
I can't see any "ok mark"
by
this makes no sense how can one evaluate the best answer until there are no more answers and who will track back and do that  i commend any answer worthy as i go along

TO ALL THE MODS  TAKE ANOTHER LOOK AT THIS ISSUE PLEASE THE THOUGHT PROCESS IS ILLOGICAL
by

Oops - I missed out this question:

The o.k. mark on the left turns green if selected.

image

by

But I can still not find the OK mark :(

by

Indeed, they should be on the left of the answering boxes. They are missing on this page.


Is this page not working?

Click here to see the recent version of this page

...