+6 votes
42 views
in Society & Culture by

Our sweet webmaster, Dan, checks in with me occasionally...asking about our snow, and yes it is beautiful! And, I found this YouTube video of the rail-to-trail from Yelm to Tenino, WA, where I live. So, just imagine all this covered with white-out snow, lovely...and this video shows the beauty of the prairies here. 

This trail is where I walk, and pick blackberries etc. The Tenino part begins just after 9 minutes, and ends at the museum which is just across the parking lot from the Quarry House (made of sandstone) where seniors gather for lunch -- at least we did pre-COVID.

Yelm, where the video begins, is 14 miles from Tenino, from the Native American word Shee-elm, translates as "heat waves rising up from the prairie."  Both Rainier and Tenino are around 1800 population...I love hearing from Dan, but still not sure if I can come to SOLVED very often now...a couple of months ago, I did withdraw from Quora, where I have so many long-time friends I tried to keep up there...but just could not do it. 

The trees you see in the video are mostly recent, because historically, the Native Americans did controlled burns to keep the forest from encroaching as the climate cooled over the centuries. Those burns protected a major food source, the bulbs of the camas lily that cover these prairies.

Okay, hello to everyone, love to you all, and here is the video of the trail from Yelm, WA to Tenino; 

5 Answers

+5 votes
by

Hi Virginia!

Good to hear from you again!

I love the serene azure skies in the video.

And I learned how to pronounce Tenino! (I would have guessed Teneeno)   :)

by
+1

Yes Sister Tink, as far as I know this is the only place in the world with the name Tenino! 

And, I think of you often, and always with a big smile...:D I never knew anyone who could demolish (or uplift) with limericks before...truly an art.<3 Maybe I will try again, to keep up with SOLVED...especially now that I have withdrawn from Quora...

+4 votes
by

Great to see you...:D

by
+1

Oh SFA...ty...you prolly already know of the Tiny House movement? Well here is a lady who builds them right there in Wales, I thought of you when I found this...


by
+1

Excellent

+4 votes
by

The grass looks greener than my town in India, still a bit dry. Here there won't be any grass in the summer. Nice footpath and narrow road. But the road doesn't seem to have any potholes. I guess it is not meant for cars mainly. Most roads in villages here are narrow. 

At 0:52, it looks like a golf club on the right side. I have only played it online and golf clubs are rare in India. The tree's shape looks different than the ones found here, I guess these are pine trees. Golf clubs and pine trees can be found on the hills in our state in India.

It looks so sparsely populated, there are sparsely populated areas in India as well but it's less. Big cities in the U.S seem to be filled with people.

I can see black bear and mountain lion range overlaps in Yelm and Tenino, not sure if it's a thread to bicycle or walk in those woods.

Except for the hills, most of our state is dry. Videos of hills in our state.




No snowfall in my state. This is a video of Snowfall in Northern India.


by
+1

Hi Dan, I intended to watch only a bit of each video you posted...ended up watching them all the way through, all of them! Fascinating, and very beautiful. I was intrigued by the terraces, I had read of them in the Himalayas, as a way to increase farmland!

As for your comments on my video, nope no golf clubs around here, it's very rural, and golf would be considered too upscale for us! :) 

And I mentioned this trail in my video as rails-to-trails, which means the trail was originally the route of a railroad! In the early history of the USA, railroads were everywhere; hauling logs, freight, people...in my town of Tenino, there was a sandstone quarry and the trains hauled the sandstone blocks all across the continent! But no more...so they pulled up the train tracks, covered it with blacktop, and turned it into a bicycle/hiking/walking trail.

Again, I truly loved the videos you posted, makes me feel very close to beautiful India.

+2 votes
by

December was rainy and it snowed in Serbia. 

You were inactive much. 

by
+1

Yes that is true, Kninjanin, it is a remarkable time of life for me, and I have needed to bring much focus into just a few areas. But this is a small site with very dear people, and ima try to keep up more now, here! You are certainly one of the people in whose online company I take much joy.

by
+1

Thank you!

+1 vote
by

Looks really nice Lady! Missed seeing you around but I haven't been around here much either but that will change now that I don't belong to any other sites either.

Take care Lady! <3

by
+2

Oh that is wonderful, Rooster! I had such hopes for the potential of online sites, including Q/A, when I found Ask.com in 2010...certainly has not panned out, but I have met wonderful friends. It is amazing how dear in my heart people can become who I never even meet in person!

by
+2

Know the feeling Lady!

by
+1

Rooster, I will say again -- you are the finest moderator I have ever encountered among all the Q/A sites...along with one of the original moderators on the old Ask.com. I don't recall her name offhand, but she was also the first, or one of the first, people to befriend me there...you will probably already know who I am talking about...

Anyway, I always wish you well and hope you are content and your life is going along well now...you have had your share of disappointment and sorrow.

by
+2

More to come Thursday as I go into the hospital for an IV CT scan, colonoscopy and whatever they call that damn thing they stick down your throat to check for ulcers. Had to get out of that nasty site to keep my sanity! LOL

by
+2

Hi Rooster, I sound like you may be getting a gastroscopy? A flexible tube is used, inserted down the esophagus...it has a little light, plus a camera which sends images to a computer screen. I had one once; they gave me a general anesthetic, although I think they often now may use only a local. 

Anyway, mine took about 15 minutes and seemed so quick I did not even know anything had happened, I woke up wondering how soon they were going to get started!

Anyway, I will think a good thought for you Thursday, because no matter how skillful the medical folks, those days are never any fun. :silly:

by
+2

That's fer sure, that's fer dang sure! :D

...