+5 votes
25 views

4 Answers

+4 votes
by

As a spring festival, sure.

Dancing around a maypole is fun.


In the US, Labor Day is in September.


by
+2

There are May Day traditions in Wales but we have our holiday on the first Monday in May

by
+1

Oh I loved that, Tink! So ancient...still carrying on such...who knows how many centuries or maybe even millennia, ppl have been dancing the Maypole, weaving their ribbons?

+4 votes
by

Can be an optional holiday. Those who are wise to work can work.

+3 votes
by

It's considered a holiday in parts of Europe from my understanding but that's about it here.

4/20 here has a lot more events and such and is treated like a Holiday.

+2 votes
by

Hi Kninjanin,

Yes for me May 1 has always been a holiday, but not until I was an adult did I hear of it as a workers' day...

As a child in the 1950's, we would get old sample books of wallpaper, and make pretty little conical baskets. Then on MayDay, we would fill our little baskets with beautiful newly blossomed-out spring flowers from our Mother's garden, and take the little baskets around to all the neighbors, hang them on the doorknob, knock or ring the doorbell, and run away to hide behind the bushes!

...taking great delight when the neighbor would come to answer the door, finding the flowers! The neighbors ALWAYS made a big point too ooh and aah about how beautiful the flowers were, because they always knew we were hiding and watching.

Now that I am myself age 77, it is a little bit sad for me that the children no longer do that...it was such fun!

by
+2

Charming custom... sort of like a Halloween in reverse, six months later.

Sorry they don't do that anymore. :'(

...